CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Custom Brokers, Inc.
156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110
Jamaica NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated March 2, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.

You submitted three balls of yarn identified as Macaroni (Article 751), Vanna’s Complement, (Article 866) and Textures (Article 931). The three yarns are manufactured in Turkey. You state all three yarns are marketed for and used in hand knitting applications. The samples of the three yarns will be retained by this office for reference.

Macaroni (Article 751) is a 100 percent polyester yarn with a core of textured polyester filaments held in place by a tubular knit sheathing of spun polyester yarns. The yarn measures approximately 7 mm in width in the flattened state. You state the textured polyester filaments comprise 60 percent of the weight while the tubular knit sheathing comprises 40 percent of the weight. The yarn is imported in 55 meter, 100 gram skeins, packaged for retail sale. The yarn does not meet the definition of the term “put up for retail sale” according to the terms of Section XI, Note 4, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for Macaroni (Article 751) will be 5402.33.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex: Textured yarn: Of polyesters: Multiple (folded) or cabled yarn.” The rate of duty will be 8 percent.

Vanna’s Complement (Article 866) is a spun yarn of 100 percent acrylic staple fibers. The yarn is imported in 185 yard, 85 gram skeins, packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Vanna’s Complement (Article 866) will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for “Yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: Of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers: Acrylic or modacrylic.” The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Textures (Article 931) is a plied, gimped yarn consisting of a core of two nylon filament plies and a ply of acrylic staple fiber. The plies are wrapped with a nylon filament. The overall fiber content of the yarn is 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent nylon. The yarn is imported in an 85 gram skein, packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Textures (Article 931) will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped horsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn.” The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have also requested the classification of a PVC tote bag with an inside of polyester. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the tote bag. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division